Privacy Policy

 


Privacy Policy

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the personal data of its users. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements, specifically the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).

The data we store is processed according to the six data protection principles:

Processed lawfully, fairly and transparently.
Collected only for specific legitimate purposes.
Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary.
Must be accurate and kept up to date.
Stored only as long as is necessary.
Ensure appropriate security, integrity and confidentiality.

Personal Information we Collect and why we Collect it

Personal data is data that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a natural person. We store personal data about customers.

 

We may collect the following information:

·  Name

·  Email address

·  Technical data such as geographical location, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system.


What we do with the information we gather

We collect and process this information to:

·  Improve the content on this website (see “cookies”)

·  Periodically send special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Third Party Data Processors
We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties are carefully chosen to ensure they all comply with relevant legislation.

·  Payments are processed by PayPal. Read their privacy policy.

·  Our newsletter is powered by MailChimp. Read their privacy policy.

·  Our booking system is powered by Acuity. Read Acuity’s privacy policy.

 


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

·  Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

·  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by unsubscribing at the bottom of an e-mail.

·  Not accepting the cookies when first visiting the website.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

In the event of any data breach that would be likely to result in a risk for the rights and freedoms of individuals affected customers will be notified within 72 hours of becoming aware of any such breach.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to your needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 


Privacy Policy

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the personal data of its users. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements, specifically the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).

The data we store is processed according to the six data protection principles:

Processed lawfully, fairly and transparently.
Collected only for specific legitimate purposes.
Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary.
Must be accurate and kept up to date.
Stored only as long as is necessary.
Ensure appropriate security, integrity and confidentiality.

Personal Information we Collect and why we Collect it

Personal data is data that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a natural person. We store personal data about customers.

 

We may collect the following information:

·  Name

·  Email address

·  Technical data such as geographical location, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system.


What we do with the information we gather

We collect and process this information to:

·  Improve the content on this website (see “cookies”)

·  Periodically send special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Third Party Data Processors
We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties are carefully chosen to ensure they all comply with relevant legislation.

·  Payments are processed by PayPal. Read their privacy policy.

·  Our newsletter is powered by MailChimp. Read their privacy policy.

·  Our booking system is powered by Acuity. Read Acuity’s privacy policy.

 


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

·  Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

·  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by unsubscribing at the bottom of an e-mail.

·  Not accepting the cookies when first visiting the website.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

In the event of any data breach that would be likely to result in a risk for the rights and freedoms of individuals affected customers will be notified within 72 hours of becoming aware of any such breach.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to your needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.